Key Takeaways: Indecent Exposure Charges in Virginia
[…] Common defense strategies include challenging the element of intent, proving a lack of public exposure, or asserting mistaken identity or accidental exposure.
As a seasoned attorney with over two decades of experience in Virginia’s courts, I can attest that no two indecent exposure cases are identical. However, the core principles of defense often revolve around dismantling the prosecution’s ability to prove every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. The prosecution, led by the Commonwealth’s Attorney, must establish each of the following for a conviction under Virginia Code § 18.2-387:
- The accused made an “obscene display or exposure” of his or her person or private parts.
- The act occurred “in any public place, or in any place where others are present.”
- The exposure was “willful” (intentional).
- The exposure was done with the “intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire of himself or herself or another, or to affront or insult.”
My approach consistently targets these elements, seeking to create reasonable doubt.