Key Takeaways: Indecent Exposure Charges in Virginia
[…] Beyond legal repercussions, the social and personal ramifications can be profound, impacting one’s reputation, employment, and relationships for years to come.
In Virginia, indecent exposure is primarily addressed under Virginia Code § 18.2-387. This statute defines the offense as the willful and public exposure of one’s person with the intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire, or to affront or insult. The seemingly straightforward language of this law often belies the complexities involved in proving (or disproving) the critical element of “intent.”
Understanding Virginia Code § 18.2-387
The statute specifies that “every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to do so, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
- Intent: This is often the most contentious point.